Proud Sponsor of

Pastry Live Tickets are on sale now
August 24,25,26
Atlanta, Georgia

* Email
* First Name
* Last Name
* Country
* = Required Field
           Sign up for our newsletter

FEATURED LINKS

<

Pastry U

The Pastry Profiles Store

The Pastry Profiles Blog

Information Page

Competition Corner

The Chicago School of Mold Making

Pastry Atlanta

 

 

 

Pastry Profiles

CSS3 Radio Button Css3Menu.com

Pastry Live

Announcing the 2014 Competitors

The National Showpiece Championship Team Captains


Bill FoltzL’Auberge Casino Resort Lake Charles
Cher HarrisHotel Hershey
Gonzalo JimenezGrand Hyatt New York
Alejandro LechugaMexican Pastry Academy
Karen NeugebauerForte Chocolates
Kelsee Newman
Julian Perrigo-JimenezCaesars Palace Las Vegas
Christophe RullMGM Grand Hotel and Casino
Lionel TouyaJean-Marie Auboine Chocolates

Art of Cake Competitors


Julie BashoreSugar Arts Institute
Marilyn BawolUnique Cakes
Xiomara BevelBueno Postre
Analia BobberMandarin Oriental, Atlanta
Laknya ColenburgSweetest Indulgence Cakes & Desserts
Dori White CoySweet Escape Confections
Dawn DavisDawn Bakes Cakes
Veronica EstradaSugar Benders Bakery
Diane FehderThe Merion
Brianne HagerB’s Sweets
Cornelius HodgeDessert Fetish
Renee ItoCherokee Town & Country Club
Cathy KincaidPulaski Technical College
Herlina S. KweePiedmont Driving Club
Jan LewandowskiPTC-CAHMI; The Blue Cake Company
Victoria McKinleyMadd Sweets
Kenna NelsonAnnie May’s Sweet Café
Nicole O’ClareNix Confectionery
Ramona OskirkaPerfect Wedding Cake
Jessie Anne ReillyTake the Cake Decor
Karis Brewington RiddickSweet Sentiments Bakery and Gifts
Glenn RinskyJefferson State Community College
Jaime VanderWoudeByerly’s, (Lund Food Holdings)
Kelly WilliamsCustom Cakes By Kelly
Sara Hardy WilliamsCakehouse at Waterstone
Fhoua Yang-MouaLunds and Byerlys

Chocolatier of the Year Competitors


Cesar BarachinaTurningstone Casino Resort
William BrownWilliam Dean Chocolates
Robyn DochtermanSt. Croix Chocolate Co.
Justin FryNorman Love Confections
Brandon LeeModern Chocolatier
Kevin LindeeGanache: Truffles For Every Occasion
Abderrahmane NeggazChocotenango
Karen NeugebauerForte Chocolates
Robert NietoJackson Family Wines
Deden PutraThe Peninsula New York
Rodrigo RomoTout Chocolat
Annie RupaniCacao & Cardamom
Andrea SmithChocolate F/X
Jordan SniderMandalay Bay Resort and Casino
Charity TeagueCharity Teague
Tamarra ThomasMama Cocoa’s Delights
Darcy (Bishop) ThrasherCero’s Candies
Laurent ValsLaurent Vals Handcarfted Chocolates
John WalshTampa Bay Times

Signature Plated Dessert Competitors


Angela KimThe Modern, New York
Eric KroekerCaesar’s Palace Las Vegas, Las Vegas
Samantha MendozaTriniti, Houston
Jove T. HubbardThe James Hotel/ David Burke’s Primehouse, Chicago
Ryan StippThe Blackthorn Club, Kingsport
Deden PutraThe Peninsula, New York
Cesar BarachinaTurningstone Casino Resort, New York
Donna YuenBoston Harbor Hotel, Boston
Stephanie EspinolaThe University Club of Chicago, Chicago
Santiago ConsueloTout Chocolat, Mexico City

The Dessert Cup Competitors


Our New Verrine Competition,
details coming soon!
Ashley BaughmanOmni Homestead Resort
Cesar BarachinaTurningstone Casino Resort
Gary EleLittle America Hotel
Eric KroekerCaesar’s palace Las Vegas
Jan LewandowskiPTC- Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management Institute
Johnny WesleyMr. Peeples Restaurant
Kadi WallerThe Ritz-Carlton, Buckhead
Kevin LindeeGanache: Truffles For Every Occasion
Laurent ValsLaurent Vals Handcrafted Chocolates
Ryan StippThe Blackthorn Club
Ryan Westover1789 Restaurant
Santiago ConsueloTout Chocolat
Shashwat ShivamJW Marriott Desert Ridge
TaWanna Ray2 B Whole Bakery

The Student Chocolate Challenge Competitors


Markie BainCollege of Dupage
Nicki BardetArt Institute of Atlanta
Demetria CarswellCollege of Dupage
Rachel DauCollege of DuPage
Nayeli GallegosCollege of Dupage
Leah HorcherKendall College
Florence JacksonLe Cordon Bleu
Jasmin NathanArt Institute of Atlanta
Marlana PolingKendall College
Courtney PottingerArt Institute of Atlanta
Micah PritchettKendall College
Juan Esteban Gutierrez PulgarinThe French Pastry School
Thomas RichbergJohnson & Wales University CLT
Bess RonchettiCollege of Dupage
Maya ShemolewitzJohnson & Wales University

 

 

 

National Showpiece Championship

The 2013 National Showpiece Champions & Winners of the $5,000 prize
CSMM-NSC-Winners&ShowpiecePastryLive2013KricketKirkpatrick-1st_place2_web

Photo credit: Chicago School of Mold Making & Kricket Kirkpatrick

Best Overall/Most Excellent Showpiece:
Best Chocolate Showpiece:

Team Captain Maura Metheny
Norman Love Chocolates, Fort Myers, FL

Dan Forgey
Norman Love Chocolates, Fort Myers, FL


 

CSMM-0490KricketKirkpatrick-Sugarpiece2Fkr

Photo credit: Chicago School of Mold Making & Kricket Kirkpatrick

Best Sugar Showpiece:
Best Artistry:
Competitor’s Choice:

Team Captain Bill Foltz
L’Auberge Casino Resort, Lake Charles, LA

Arlety Estevez
L’auberge Casino Hotel, Baton Rouge, LA


Jim_Mullaney_Alex_Hwang_by_Kricket_Kirkpatrick8769AudienceChoice_by_ChicagoMoldSchool_0461

Photo credit: Kricket Kirkpatrick & Chicago School of Mold Making
Audience Choice:

Team Captain Jim Mullaney
J Mullaney Pastries, Atlanta, GA

Alex Hwang
Cherokee Town & Country Club, Atlanta, GA


Julian_Perrigo_Jimenez_Andrea_Alfaro_by_Kricket_Kirkpatrick8784SponsorsChoice_by_ChicagoMoldSchool_0440

Photo credit: Kricket Kirkpatrick & Chicago School of Mold Making
Sponsor’s Choice:

Team Captain Julian Perrigo-Jimenez
The Fairmont Hotel, San Francisco, CA

Andrea Alfaro
Carmel Valley Ranch, Carmel, CA

Signature Plated Dessert:

CSMM-0133NickSquireAmorettiB35V2228

Photo credit: Chicago School of Mold Making & Nick Squires-Amoretti
1st Place: Joel Gonzalez, JW Marriott Las Vegas Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas, NV


NickSquireAmoretti1H3A0189NickSquire_Amoretti-B35V2238

Photo credit: Nick Squires-Amoretti
2nd Place: Rodrigo Romo
Tout Chocolat, Mexico City, Mexico

3rd Place: Kayla Swartout
The Hermitage Hotel, Nashville, TN

Chocolatier of the Year

MelissaChocolatierWinnerCSMM-0366c

Photo credit: Nick Squires-Amoretti & Chicago School of Mold Making

1st: Melissa Coppel, Jean-Marie Auboine Chocolates, Las Vegas, NV
2nd: Maura Metheny, Norman Love Confections, Fort Myers, FL
3rd: Jose Luis Castellanos, Barry Callebaut Chocolate Academy Center, Chicago, IL
People’s Choice: Melissa Coppel, Jean-Marie Auboine Chocolates, Las Vegas, NV

The Art of Cake

Kricket_Kirkpatrick-6752CSMM-1190407Photo credit: Kricket Kirkpatrick & Chicago School of Mold Making

1st Place:
Joseph Cumm
EdenJoesCakery, York, PA

2nd: Gretchen George
Le Cordon Bleu, Tucker, GA

3rd:Jessie Anne Reilly
Take the Cake Decor, Somerset, KY

Student Chocolate Challenge

Kricket_Kirkpatrick-6730CSMM-0049Photo credit: Kricket Kirkpatrick & Chicago School of Mold Making

1st Place:
Brooke Hoekstra
Joliet Junior College, Joliet, IL

2nd: Paige Fuhrman
York Technical Institute, Lancaster, PA

3rd: Joseph Slone, Savannah
Technical College
, Savannah, GA

 

facebook linkedintwitter

 

CSS3 Radio Button Css3Menu.com